3 Fonteinen Zenne y Frontera: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
3 Fonteinen Zenne y Frontera is a creation from Armand Debelder, together with sommelier Andy De Brouwer of [http://www.les-eleveurs.be/ Les Eleveurs]. The lambic was aged in 40-year old casks for 12 months prior to bottling. Of the 12 casks, 9 were Oloroso Sherry and 3 were Pedro Ximénez. A portion of lambic from the original batch was left in the cask prior to bottling, and the casks were topped off a second time. According to the brewery, this collaboration seeks to bridge the beer and wine worlds and is also aimed at drawing in the culinary sector. | 3 Fonteinen Zenne y Frontera is a creation from Armand Debelder, together with sommelier Andy De Brouwer of [http://www.les-eleveurs.be/ Les Eleveurs]. The lambic was aged in 40-year old casks for 12 months prior to bottling. Of the 12 casks, 9 were Oloroso Sherry and 3 were Pedro Ximénez. A portion of lambic from the original batch was left in the cask prior to bottling, and the casks were topped off a second time. According to the brewery, this collaboration seeks to bridge the beer and wine worlds and is also aimed at drawing in the culinary sector. | ||
Approximately 500-600 bottles were available to go at 3 Fonteinen's [[3 Fonteinen Open Beer Days|Open Beer Days]], September 3-7, 2015. The remaining bottles were sold to bars and restaurants for onsite consumption and pairings based on the culinary focus of this beer. The bars and restaurants serving Zenne y Frontera are listed [[3 Fonteinen Zenne y Frontera#Distribution|below]]. | |||
== Bottle Log == | == Bottle Log == | ||
| Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
[[File:Px-bottle-1.jpg|200px]] | [[File:Px-bottle-1.jpg|200px]] | ||
[[File:Barrel 3F Zenne y Frontera.jpg|300px]] | [[File:Barrel 3F Zenne y Frontera.jpg|300px]] | ||
==Distribution== | |||
The following list represents the beer and wine bars and restaurants that received Zenne y Frontera. | |||
===Beer and Wine Bars=== | |||
<center> | |||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" style="text-align: center; " | |||
|- | |||
! Beer and Wine Bar | |||
! Address | |||
! Phone | |||
! Web Address | |||
|- | |||
|Akkurat Bar & Restaurant | |||
|Hornsgatan 18, 118 20 Stockholm, Sweden | |||
|46 8 644.00.15 | |||
|http://www.akkurat.se/ | |||
|- | |||
|Café Rose Red | |||
|Cordoeaniersstraat 16, 8000 Brugge, Belgium | |||
|32 (0)50/33.90.51 | |||
|http://www.cordoeanier.be/rosered.php | |||
|- | |||
|Chez Moeder Lambic Saint-Gilles | |||
|Savoiestraat 68, 1060 Sint-Gillis, Belgium | |||
|32 (0)2/544.16.99 | |||
|http://www.moederlambic.com/ | |||
|- | |||
|Chez Moeder Lambic Fontainas | |||
|8 place Fontainas 1000 Brussels, Belgium | |||
|32 (0)2/503.60.68 | |||
|http://www.moederlambic.com/ | |||
|- | |||
|Convento | |||
|Mechelsestraat 85, 3000 Leuven, Belgium | |||
|32 (0)475/43.91.31 | |||
|http://www.convento.be/wines | |||
|- | |||
|Etiquette Wines | |||
|Rue Emile de Mot 19, 1000 Brussels, Belgium | |||
|32 (0)2/644.64.11 | |||
|http://www.etiquette-wines.com/espace.html | |||
|- | |||
|Tasttoe Two | |||
|Vroonstallestraat 5, 9032 Wondelgem, Belgium | |||
|32 (0)9/374.64.39 | |||
|http://tasttoetwo.be/ | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
</center> | |||
===Restaurants=== | |||
<center> | |||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" style="text-align: center; " | |||
|- | |||
! Restaurant | |||
! Address | |||
! Phone | |||
! Web Address | |||
|- | |||
|Au Gré Du Vent | |||
|Rue de Soudromont 55, 7180 Seneffe, Belgium | |||
|32 (0)488/60.06.67 | |||
|http://www.resto-augreduvent.be/ | |||
|- | |||
|Bouchéry | |||
|Chaussée D’Alsemberg, 812 A, 1180 Brussels, Belgium | |||
|32 (0)2/332.37.74 | |||
|http://www.bouchery-restaurant.be/ | |||
|- | |||
|Le Chalet de la Forêt | |||
|Drève de Lorraine 43, 1180 Brussels, Belgium | |||
|32 (0)2/374.54.16 | |||
|http://www.lechaletdelaforet.be/en/ | |||
|- | |||
|Comocomo | |||
|Rue Antoine Dansaert 19, 1000 Brussels, Belgium | |||
|32 (0)2/503.03.30 | |||
|http://www.comotapas.com/ | |||
|- | |||
|Friture René | |||
|Place de la Résistance 14, 1070 Anderlecht, Belgium | |||
|32 (0)2/523.28.76 | |||
|http://www.eating.be/EN/etablissement/57?pid=&op= | |||
|- | |||
|Gaspar | |||
|Rue Franz Merjay 165, 1050 Brussels, Belgium | |||
|32 (0)2/344.37.12 | |||
|http://www.gaspar-bistrot.com/ | |||
|- | |||
|Grand Cabaret | |||
|Kaai 12, 8620 Nieuwpoort, Belgium | |||
|32 (0)493/72.96.51 | |||
|http://grandcabaret.be/ | |||
|- | |||
|Hostellerie Lesco | |||
|Stationsstraat 50, 9230 Wetteren, Belgium | |||
|32 (0)475/56.04.39 | |||
|http://www.hostellerielesco.com/en | |||
|- | |||
|La Villa Lorraine | |||
|Avenue du Vivier d’Oie 75, 1000 Brussels, Belgium | |||
|32 (0)2/374.31.63 | |||
|http://www.lavillalorraine.be/en/contact/ | |||
|- | |||
|Maritime | |||
|Suikerrui 4, 2000 Antwerpen, Belgium | |||
|32 (0)3/233.07.58 | |||
|http://www.maritime.be/ | |||
|- | |||
|Restaurant 3 Fonteinen | |||
|Herman Teirlinckplein 3, 1650 Beersel, Belgium | |||
|32 (0)2/331.06.52 | |||
|http://www.3fonteinenrestaurant.com/ | |||
|- | |||
|Sans Cravate | |||
|Langestraat 159, 8000 Bruges, Belgium | |||
|32 (0)50/67.83.10 | |||
|www.sanscravate.be/ | |||
|- | |||
|Silo’s | |||
|Leuvensesteenweg 350, 3190 Boortmeerbeek, Belgium | |||
|32 (0)15/51.11.11 | |||
|http://www.silos.be/ | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
</center> | |||
[[Brouwerij 3 Fonteinen#Beers|← 3 Fonteinen]] | [[Brouwerij 3 Fonteinen#Beers|← 3 Fonteinen]] | ||