3 Fonteinen Pruim - Belle De Louvain: Difference between revisions
| Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
! Bottle Count | ! Bottle Count | ||
|- | |- | ||
|01/19/2022||750 mL||27 ||7.0% || 986 | |01/19/2022||750 mL|| 27 ||7.0% ||986|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|01/17/2023||750 mL|| 27 ||7.0%|| | | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
</center> | </center> | ||
Revision as of 16:48, 23 July 2025
Description
For this Pruim, we macerated Belle De Louvain plums, an old local variety of kwets or Prune plums. We hand-picked them in the summer of 2021 in the orchard of Willy - a retired school teacher - located at the Wijngaardberg in the province of Vlaams-Brabant.
Maceration took over five months and we used two- and three-year old lambics only. We blended with more old lambics and a small part of young lambics to reach a fruit intensity of 340 grams of used plums per litre of finished Pruim. The weighted average age of this blend upon bottling mounts up to 25 months.
3 Fonteinen Pruim is the slow and all-natural maceration of hand-picked whole plums or zwetschgen on traditional lambic. No addition of juices, syrups or artificial sweeteners. Unfiltered. Unpasteurized.
Bottle Log
| Bottle Date (mm/dd/yyyy) | Bottle Size | Blend no. | ABV | Bottle Count | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01/19/2022 | 750 mL | 27 | 7.0% | 986 | |
| 01/17/2023 | 750 mL | 27 | 7.0% | ||