3 Fonteinen Zenne y Frontera: Difference between revisions
| Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
! Image | ! Image | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03/01/2014|| | | 03/01/2014||750 mL||-|| - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03/26/2016|| | | 03/26/2016||750 mL||Batch 2, Solera method||- | ||
|- | |||
| 01/26/2018||750 mL||Batch 3, screen printed bottle, Solera method. 20th blend of the 2017-18 season. Batch 3: From the original 12 barrels purchased in 2012, only seven survived after two solera cycles. This batch is a blend of five of these barrels, back blended with a small portion of young 3 Fonteinen lambic. Hence, the average age of these lambics is over 60 months. Because of the sensitivity of the lambic pellicle compared to that of sherries, the solera method will be discontinued.||[[File:ZyF3 label.png|frameless|250px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 01/ | |01/31/2018||750 mL||Batch 4, screen printed bottle, Solera method. 21st blend of the 2017-18 season. Batch 4. From the original first 12 barrels purchased in 2012, only seven survived after two solera cycles. This batch is a blend of two of these barrels, blended with lambics from the second run of sherry barrels and back blended with a small portion of young 3 Fonteinen lambic. Hence, the average age of these lambics is still over 45 months. Because of the sensitivity of the lambic pellicle compared to the sherries, the solera method will be discontinued.||[[File:ZyF4 label.png|frameless|250px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |04/11/2018||750 mL||Batch 5, screen printed bottle. 49th blend of the 2017-18 season. Batch 5. Beginning of 2017, we acquired a second set of 21 Oloroso and 7 PX barrels and aged young lambic on them for another year. We lost 4 barrels along the way and we blended 12 barrels for this blend and 12 barrels for batch 6 (blend 50). Average age of over 2.5 years upon release, no backblending. 100% 3 Fonteinen lambic. ||[[File:ZyF5 label.png|frameless|250px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|04/11/2018|| | |04/11/2018||750 mL||Batch 6, screen printed bottle. 50th blend of the 2017-18 season. Batch 6. Beginning of 2017, we acquired a second set of 21 Oloroso and 7 PX barrels and aged young lambic on them for another year. We lost 4 barrels along the way and we blended 12 barrels for this blend and 12 barrels for batch 5 (blend 49). Average age of over 2.5 years upon release, no backblending. 100% 3 Fonteinen lambic.||[[File:ZyF6 label.png|frameless|250px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |07/24/2019||750 mL||Batch 7, screen printed bottle. 92nd blend of the 2018-19 season. This Zenne y Frontera is a blend of eleven different sherry barrels - ten Oloroso barrels and one Amontillado barrel. The oloroso barrels were more than fourty years old. The lambics originate from four different brews and were all a good year old when filling the sherry barrels. Accordingly, the weighted average upon bottling was a tad more than 25 months.||[[File:ZyF7 date.PNG|frameless|250px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|07/24/2019|| | |07/24/2019||750 mL||Batch 8, screen printed bottle. 93rd blend of the 2018-19 season. This Zenney y Frontera is a blend of ten different sherry barrels - nine Oloroso barrels and one Amontillado barrel. The Oloroso barrels were more than forty years old. The lambics originate from seven different brews of which three were fairly fresh lambic (4 months old wort) when filling the barrels. The weighted average age upon bottling was 21 months. 100% 3 Fonteinen.||[[File:ZyF8 date.png|frameless|250px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|07/ | |07/25/2019||750 mL||Batch 9, screen printed bottle. 94th blend of the 2018-19 season. This Zenne y Frontera is a blend of ten different sherry barrels - nine Oloroso barrels and one Amontillado barrel. The Oloroso barrels were more than forty years old. The lambics originate from five different brews and were all a good year old when filling the sherry barrels. Accordingly, the weighted average upon bottling was a tad more than 24 months. 100% 3 Fonteinen.|| [[File:ZyF9 date.png|frameless|250px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|07/25/2019|| | |07/25/2019||750 mL||Batch 10, screen printed bottle. 95th blend of the 2018-19 season. This Zenne y Frontera is a blend of two-year-old lambic coming off one single Amontillado barrel (85% of the blend) and three different young lambics (15% of the blend), with the aim of creating an Oude Geuze with the refined aroma of Amontillado and sherry casks. This turned out to be a powerful "Sherry Armand & Gaston". 100% 3 Fonteinen. Only 774 bottles produced (minus the ones we tasted ourselves).||[[File:ZyF10 date.png|frameless|250px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|07/25/2019|| | |07/25/2019||750 mL||Batch 11, screen printed bottle. 96th blend of the 2018-19 season.This Zenne y Frontera is a blend of two fine Oloroso barrels. This is a straight barrel-to-bottle lambic without the addition of any other lambic nor with the aim to let this continue to ferment. If it's flat, it's normal. If not, some magic happened meanwhile. 100% 3 Fonteinen. Only 614 bottles produced (minus the ones we tasted ourselves).||[[File:ZyF11 date.png|frameless|250px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|04/16/2020||1.5 L||First magnum bottling. Beginning of 2019, we filled a freshly emptied old Pedro Ximénez barrel with jong lambik and let it age for another year. Mid-April 2020, we blended that one barrel with a bit more jonge lambik to create an effervescen refined sherry lambik, or a sherrfy geuze if you will. The weighted average age of the blend upon release will be older than 35 months. There were 368 bottles bottled, but we already shared a few among us, so a bit less are left. 100% 3 Fonteinen brewed lambik.||[[File:3F ZyF 16 Apr 2020 Magnum.png|frameless|250px]] | |||
|04/16/2020||1. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||