3 Fonteinen Cuvée Armand & Gaston: Difference between revisions
| Line 92: | Line 92: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|07/24/2018||750ml||69th blend of the 2017-2018 season. This particular Cuvée Armand and Gaston has been blended with lambics from 8 different barrels and originating from 8 different brews. The oldest portion was brewed on November 28th 2014 and about 15% of the lambic was destined for a Straffe Winter...||[[File:3 Fonteinen AG 24 Jul 18.jpg|frameless|50px]] | |07/24/2018||750ml||69th blend of the 2017-2018 season. This particular Cuvée Armand and Gaston has been blended with lambics from 8 different barrels and originating from 8 different brews. The oldest portion was brewed on November 28th 2014 and about 15% of the lambic was destined for a Straffe Winter...||[[File:3 Fonteinen AG 24 Jul 18.jpg|frameless|50px]] | ||
|- | |||
|09/20/2018||1.5L||76th blend of the 2017-2018 season. This particular Cuvée Armand & Gaston has been blended with lambics from 7 different barrels and origiatning from 7 brews. The oldest portion in this lend was brewed mid November 2015. This is the exact same blend as number 77 (which has been bottled on 750ml)||[[File:Oude Geuze Cuvée Armand & Gaston 1.500 - 20 9 2018 - USA.png|frameless|50px]] | |||
|- | |||
|9/21/2018||750ml||77th blend of the 2017-2018 season. This particular Cuvée Armand & Gaston has been blended with lambics from 7 different barrels and origiatning from 7 brews. The oldest portion in this lend was brewed mid November 2015. This is the exact same blend as number 76 (bottled on magnum)||[[File:Oude Geuze Cuvée Armand & Gaston 0.750 - 21 9 2018 - USA.png|frameless|50px]] | |||
|- | |||
|9/26|2018||375ml||79th blend of the 2017-2018 season. This specific Cuvée Armand & Gaston was blended with lambic from 5 different barrels coming from 9 brews. This blend is 48% young and oud lambic from 5 diffrent brews.||[[File:Oude Geuze Cuvée Armand & Gaston 0.375 - 26 9 2018 - NLFR.jpg.png|frameless|50px]] | |||
|- | |||
|9/27/2018||375ml||80th blend of the 2017-2018 season. This particular Cuvée Armand & Gaston has been blended with lambics from 7 different barrels and originating from 13 brews. This blend contains 48% matured and old lambics from 8 different brews.||[[File:Oude Geuze Cuvée Armand & Gaston 0.375 - 27 9 2018 - USA.png|frameless|50px]] | |||
|- | |||
|10/03/2018||375ml||81st blend of the 2017-2018 season. This particular Cuvée Armand & Gaston has been blended with lambics from 8 different barrels and originating from 9 brews. This blend contains 47% matured and old lambics from 6 different brews.||[[File:Oude Geuze Cuvée Armand & Gaston 0.375 - 3 10 2018 - USA.png|frameless|50px]] | |||
|- | |||
|11/16/2018||750ml||2nd blend of the 2018-2019 season. This particular Cuvée Armand & Gaston has been blended with lambics from 9 different barrels and originating from 6 brews. This blend contains 50% young and 50% old lambic.||[[File:Oude Geuze Cuvée Armand & Gaston 0.750 - 16 11 2018 - USA.png|frameless|50px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 16:42, 27 June 2019

Description
3 Fonteinen Cuvée Armand & Gaston is a geuze blend consisting of lambics brewed only at 3 Fonteinen. It has been bottled in 1,5L, 750ml, and 375ml bottles and is labeled as 6% ABV.
History / Other Notes
Cuvée Armand & Gaston was first released in June of 2016 after being bottled the fall and winter of 2015. Of each blend of the 2015 bottings, excluding the 1.5L bottling (released in December 2018 as Cuvée Armand & Gaston Vintage), approximately 10% were put away for extended aging by the brewery, another 10% were kept aside for 3 Fonteinen's new tasting room, 30% are meant for international export, and the remaining 50% were reserved for Belgian distribution including 3 Fonteinen's own shop.
The first release in 2016 consists only of lambic brewed by 3 Fonteinen in 2013, 2014, and 2015. The oldest lambic in the blend is some of the first lambic brewed on the new 40-hectoliter brewing system installed in the same year. It was bottled in 375ml and 750ml bottles for distribution. 1.5L bottles are currently aging with an undetermined release date. It was released with 3 Fonteinen's paper labels.
The batches bottled in the fall of 2016 were released during Toer de Geuze 2017 and were bottled in the new screen printed bottles.
Bottle Log
Label
Label Text (Dutch):
Assemblage van jonge, halfoude en oude lambieken, gebrouwen door 3 Fonteinen. Honderd ten honderd natuurlijk en authentiek, spontaan en ietwat koppig, maar steeds elegant en karaktervol. Pure Passie zoals Armand en Gaston het altijd hebben gedaan.
Label Text (French):
Assemblage de jeunes, mi-vieux et vieux lambic, brassés par 3 Fonteinen. Cent pour cent naturel, authentique, spontané et un peu têtu, mais toujours élégant et plein de caractère. La Pure Passion, comme Armand et Gaston l’ont toujours fait.
Label Text (English translation):
Blend of young, middle-aged, and old lambics, brewed by 3 Fonteinen. One hundred percent natural, authentic, spontaneous, and a bit stubborn, but always elegant and full of character. The Pure Passion, as Armand and Gaston have always done.