Cantillon Bourgogne Lambic: Difference between revisions

Bill (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Gaël (talk | contribs)
 
(5 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[File:Cantillon-Beer.jpg|right|300px|Cantillon Beer]]
<!-- Don't put a bottle picture needed here. Unlabeled. If we think it needs one, photograph Bill's -->
[[Brasserie Cantillon#Beers|← Cantillon]]
[[Brasserie Cantillon#Beers|← Cantillon]]
__NOTOC__
__NOTOC__
== Description ==
== Description ==
Cantillon Bourgogne Lambic is a lambic that was aged for 2 years in a white wine barrel from Nuits-Saint-Georges in Bourgogne. One barrel of this beer was made for each of three consecutive years, however it was not blended and instead each vintage was released as 2 year old lambic.
Cantillon Bourgogne Lambic is a lambic that was aged for 2 years in a white wine barrel from Nuits-Saint-Georges in Bourgogne. According to Jean Van Roy, it is a rather classic lambic that had some nice flavours coming from the barrel, so he decided to bottle a small part of the batch instead of blending all of it for a standard gueuze, but it was rather mild and not as noticable as what is usually branded as "special barrel batches"<ref name=JVR25>Jean Van Roy, interviews with Gael of lambic.info, November 2025</ref>
.


== History / Other Notes ==
== History / Other Notes ==
Line 10: Line 11:
==Bottle Log==
==Bottle Log==
<center>
<center>
{| class="wikitable" border="1" style="text-align: center; "
 
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed wikitable" border="1" style="text-align: center; "
|+ Bottle Log
|-
|-
! Bottle date  
! Bottle date  
(mm/dd/yyyy)
(mm/dd/yyyy)
Line 18: Line 22:
! Label / Notes
! Label / Notes
! Image Link
! Image Link
|-
 
| 03/18/2003
| 2003
| 750mL
| Unlabeled bottle. Unblended lambic aged 2 years in a white wine barrel from Nuits-Saint-Georges in Bourgogne
| N/A
|-
|-
| N/A
| 2004
| 750mL
| Unlabeled bottle. Unblended lambic aged 2 years in a white wine barrel from Nuits-Saint-Georges in Bourgogne
| N/A
|-
|-
|-
| N/A
| N/A
| 2005
| 2005
| 750mL
| 750 mL
| Unlabeled bottle. Unblended lambic aged 2 years in a white wine barrel from Nuits-Saint-Georges in Bourgogne
| Unlabeled bottle. Unblended lambic aged 2 years in a white wine barrel from Nuits-Saint-Georges in Bourgogne
| N/A
| N/A