3 Fonteinen Schaerbeekse Kriek: Difference between revisions

 
(3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
__NOTOC__
__NOTOC__
== Description ==
== Description ==
3 Fonteinen Schaerbeekse Kriek is a special oude kriek bottling made exclusively with young lambic and wild Belgian Schaerbeekse cherries.  The lambic and cherries are aged together for four months before bottling. Though [http://www.3fonteinen.be/proef/oude-schaarbeekse-kriek.html 3 Fonteinen's] official website lists Schaerbeekse Kriek as 8% ABV, it is labeled as 6% ABV. Schaerbeekse Kriek is bottled in 750 mL bottles and is available both in Europe and North America.
3 Fonteinen Schaerbeekse Kriek is a special oude kriek bottling made exclusively with young lambic and wild Belgian Schaerbeekse cherries.  The lambic and cherries are aged together for four months before bottling. Though [http://www.3fonteinen.be/proef/oude-schaarbeekse-kriek.html 3 Fonteinen's] official website lists Schaerbeekse Kriek as 8% ABV, it is labeled as 6% ABV. Schaerbeekse Kriek is bottled in 750 mL format and is available both in Europe and North America.


In Europe, the labels read "Oude Kriek van Schaerbeekse Krieken - 35%".  This is not an indication that 35% of the cherries in the beer are Sckaerbeekse cherries.  Rather, this is because the beer has 210g/L of cherries (35% of the 600 L barrel are cherries).
In Europe, the labels read "Oude Kriek van Schaerbeekse Krieken - 35%".  This is not an indication that 35% of the cherries in the beer are Sckaerbeekse cherries.  Rather, this is because the beer has 210 g/L of cherries (35% of the 600 L barrel are cherries).


== History / Other Notes ==
== History / Other Notes ==
Line 28: Line 28:
== Bottle Log ==
== Bottle Log ==
<center>
<center>
{| class="wikitable" border="1" style="text-align: center; "
 
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed wikitable" border="1" style="text-align: center; "
|+ Bottle Log
|-
|-
! Bottle Date (mm/dd/yyyy)
! Bottle Date (mm/dd/yyyy)
! Bottle Size
! Bottle Size
Line 69: Line 72:
|08/07/2019||750 mL||99th blend of the 2018-19 season. This Scaherbeekse Kriek has thirteen months of maceration in a toasted barrel. The lambic comes from five barrels and ten brews. The final fruit intensity is 286 grams of Schaerbeekse Kriek per liter. 100% 3 Fonteinen.||[[File:3F Schaerbeekse Toast 07 August 2019.png|frameless|150px]]
|08/07/2019||750 mL||99th blend of the 2018-19 season. This Scaherbeekse Kriek has thirteen months of maceration in a toasted barrel. The lambic comes from five barrels and ten brews. The final fruit intensity is 286 grams of Schaerbeekse Kriek per liter. 100% 3 Fonteinen.||[[File:3F Schaerbeekse Toast 07 August 2019.png|frameless|150px]]
|-
|-
|08/26/2020||750 mL||73rd blend of the 2019-2020 season. For this Schaarbeekse Kriek, we macerated locally grown and manually harvested sour cherries for almost fourteen months in wooden barrels, with both one-year and two-year old lambik. The final fruit intensityy is about 318 grams of Schaarbeekse per liter of finished Schaarbeekse Kriek. The average age of this beer upon release will be at least two and a half years. 100% 3 Fonteinen.||[[File:3F Schaerbeekse Kriek 26 Aug 2020.png|frameless|150px]]
|08/26/2020||750 mL||73rd blend of the 2019-20 season. For this Schaarbeekse Kriek, we macerated locally grown and manually harvested sour cherries for almost fourteen months in wooden barrels, with both one-year and two-year old lambik. The final fruit intensityy is about 318 grams of Schaarbeekse per liter of finished Schaarbeekse Kriek. The average age of this beer upon release will be at least two and a half years. 100% 3 Fonteinen.||[[File:3F Schaerbeekse Kriek 26 Aug 2020.png|frameless|150px]]
|-
|09/02/2020||750 mL & 1.5 L||74th blend of the 201920 season. For this Schaarbeekse Kriek, we macerated locally grown and manually harvested sour cherries for almost fourteen months in wooden barrels, with both one-year and two-year old lambik. The final fruit intensity is about 350 grams of Schaarbeekse per liter of finished Schaarbeekse Kriek. The average of this beer upon release will be around two-and-a-half years. 100% 3 Fonteinen.||[[File:3F Schaarbeekse Kriek 02 Sep 2020.png|frameless|150px]]
|-
|-
|09/02/2020||1.5 L||74th blend of the 2019-20 season. For this Schaarbeekse Kriek, we macerated locally grown and manually harvested sour cherries for almost fourteen months in wooden barrels, with both one-year and two-year old lambik. The final fruit intensity is about 350 grams of Schaarbeekse per liter of finished Schaarbeekse Kriek. The average of this beer upon release will be around two-and-a-half years. 100% 3 Fonteinen.||[[File:3F Schaarbeekse Kriek 02 Sep 2020.png|frameless|150px]]
|09/02/2020||750 mL & 1.5 L||74th blend of the 2019-20 season. For this Schaarbeekse Kriek, we macerated locally grown and manually harvested sour cherries for almost fourteen months in wooden barrels, with both one-year and two-year-old lambik. The final fruit intensity is about 350 grams of Schaarbeekse per liter of finished Schaarbeekse Kriek. The average of this beer upon release will be around two-and-a-half years. 100% 3 Fonteinen.||[[File:3F Schaarbeekse Kriek 02 Sep 2020.png|frameless|150px]]
|-
|-
|01/25/2021||750 mL||20th blend of the 2020-21 season. "Cuvée Mireille". Mireille is one of more than seven Schaarbeekse orchard owners who we source our local Schaarbeekse cherries from. She has one of the most bewildering collections. While a wild Schaarbeekse grows like a bush, Mireille has let them grown to a dense hedge. Every summer, it bursts with the most tasty Schaarbeekse sour cherries. In the summer of 2020, Mireille has brought in more than 200 kilos of pristine sour cherries, carefully selected. That is the exact reason why we did a dedicated maceration on a small oak barrel.||File:3F Schaarbeekse Kriek 25 Jan 2021.png|frameless|150px]]
|01/25/2021||750 mL||20th blend of the 2020-21 season. "Cuvée Mireille". Mireille is one of more than seven Schaarbeekse orchard owners who we source our local Schaarbeekse cherries from. She has one of the most bewildering collections. While a wild Schaarbeekse grows like a bush, Mireille has let them grown to a dense hedge. Every summer, it bursts with the most tasty Schaarbeekse sour cherries. In the summer of 2020, Mireille has brought in more than 200 kilos of pristine sour cherries, carefully selected. That is the exact reason why we did a dedicated maceration on a small oak barrel.||File:3F Schaarbeekse Kriek 25 Jan 2021.png|frameless|150px]]