Cantillon Vigneronne: Difference between revisions

Ryan (talk | contribs)
 
(37 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
__NOTOC__
__NOTOC__
== Description ==
== Description ==
Cantillon Vigneronne is a grape lambic produced yearly from Italian white grapes, most often of the organic<ref name=JVRPodcast>[[Brasserie_Cantillon#Podcast|Basic Brewing Radio Podcast, May 30, 2013]]</ref> Muscat varietal, though it depends on the harvest. Vigneronne is bottled in 75cl bottles and is generally bottled sometime between mid-October and late-November. Though the brewery states that it is only available in 75cl bottles, Vigneronne was also available in 37.5cl bottles throughout the 1990s and again once in 2005. The fruiting process for Vigneronne consists of taking fresh grapes and placing them whole (without stems) into stainless steel tanks with two to three year old lambic for a maceration period of 1-2 months. It is then transferred to a stainless steel bottling tank until it is ready to be bottled.
Cantillon Vigneronne is a grape lambic produced yearly from Italian white grapes, most often of the organic<ref name=JVRPodcast>[[Brasserie_Cantillon#Podcast|Basic Brewing Radio Podcast, May 30, 2013]]</ref> Muscat varietal, though it depends on the harvest. Vigneronne is generally bottled sometime between mid-October and late-November. Though the brewery states that it is only available in 750 mL bottles, Vigneronne was also available in 375 mL bottles throughout the 1990s and again once in 2005. The fruiting process for Vigneronne consists of taking fresh grapes and placing them whole (without stems) into stainless steel tanks with 2 to 3-year-old lambic for a maceration period of 1-2 months. It is then transferred to a stainless steel bottling tank until it is ready to be bottled. In 2019, the varietal was changed to an organic Viognier.


== History / Other Notes ==
== History / Other Notes ==
On Cantillon's official website the brewery states that "the name Vigneronne Cantillon was given in 1987" with a bottling presumably produced in 1989, though its history dates back much further than that. Jean-Pierre Van Roy first experimented with a white grape lambic in 1973,<ref name="CantillonVigneronne>https://www.cantillon.be/vigneronne-en Cantillon - Vigneronne</ref> as well as a bottled version known as [[Cantillon_Druivenlambik_(Cuvée_Neuf_Nations)|Cuvée Neuf Nations]] in 1987 with lambic brewed in 1985.  The label design for both the imported U.S version and the European version of Vigneronne remaining relatively unchanged since its creation by artist Raymond Goffin in 1989.
On Cantillon's official website, the brewery states that "the name Vigneronne Cantillon was given in 1987" with a bottling presumably produced in 1989, though its history dates back much further than that. Jean-Pierre Van Roy first experimented with a white grape lambic in 1973,<ref name="CantillonVigneronne>https://www.cantillon.be/vigneronne-en Cantillon - Vigneronne</ref> as well as a bottled version known as [[Cantillon_Druivenlambik_(Cuvée_Neuf_Nations)|Cuvée Neuf Nations]] in 1987 with lambic brewed in 1985.  The label design for both the imported U.S version and the European version of Vigneronne remaining relatively unchanged since its creation by artist Raymond Goffin in 1989.


This beer was previously named Gueuze Vigneronne; however, the word Gueuze was eventually dropped as it is not a blend of 1, 2, and 3 year lambic.<ref name=Summit11>Dan Shelton, 2010, [[The_Lambic_Summit_2010#Part_11|The Lambic Summit, Part 11 (Shelton Brothers)]]</ref>
This beer was previously named Gueuze Vigneronne; however, the word Gueuze was eventually dropped as it is not a blend of 1, 2, and 3-year-old lambics.<ref name=Summit11>Dan Shelton, 2010, [[The_Lambic_Summit_2010#Part_11|The Lambic Summit, Part 11 (Shelton Brothers)]]</ref>


==Unsubstantiated Stories== 
In September of 2019 the brewery posted to Facebook that they would be changing the grape varietal from the Muscat varietal to Viognier grapes stating that "because the Muscat grapes used for the Vigneronne were not organic, we decided to move to an organic producer and to use wine grapes instead of table grapes. After some research we couldn't find organic Muscat, but we did find organic Viognier grapes."
Cantillon Vigenronne is alternatively known as Vigneronne Birra All'Uva (Vigneronne Grape Beer) in Italy.<ref name = LabelSite>http://www.vandewiele-m.be/bier/brouwerij/cantillon.html</ref>


==Brewer's Star==
The resulting blends also carry a new label featured below.
 
Up to 2024 the Viognier grapes were sourced from the négoce of Domaine de Vantajou in the Minervois area (south of France), but from 2025 on the brewery started sourcing from winemaker Johan Tête in Eclassan, located in the northern part of the Ardèche region (sout-east of France, about an hour south of Lyon), who also started providing the grapes for Saint Lamvinus.
 
There was no Vigneronne produced in 2022. According to Jean Van Roy: “The transporter who was supposed to drive from the winemaker's premises to the regional depot (less than 100 km) canceled the day before the harvest. By the time another transporter was found, the harvest was over. However, thanks to the unused bins for the Viognier grapes, they were filled with Grenache Noir and Syrah for the new Saint-Lamvinus.”
 
In 2025, Vigneronne will also include 30% Chenin Blanc from the Loire region (west of France) because of decrepencies during harvest and communication errors on the producer's side. Indeed, the brewery was originally told at the last minute that there wouldn't be enough Viognier to provide for them, so they looked around for organic Viognier but couldn't find any on short notice, and they placed an order or Chenin Blanc instead. They were then told during harvest that finally, the order could be honored, but since they couldn't cancel the whole delivery of Chenin Blanc out of respect for the producer, they only reduced it, resulting in that special blend.
 
==Brewer's Star from Original Label==
The six point brewer's star displayed on the label, which is identical to the Jewish Star of David, actually has its roots in alchemy. It represents the balance between fire, air, water, and earth.  The Museum and Beer and Brewing explains the balance as such:
The six point brewer's star displayed on the label, which is identical to the Jewish Star of David, actually has its roots in alchemy. It represents the balance between fire, air, water, and earth.  The Museum and Beer and Brewing explains the balance as such:


Line 25: Line 32:
==Bottle Log==
==Bottle Log==
<center>
<center>
{| class="wikitable" border="1" style="text-align: center; "
 
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed wikitable" border="1" style="text-align: center; "
|+ Bottle Log
|-
|-
! Bottle date  
! Bottle date  
(mm/dd/yyyy)
(mm/dd/yyyy)
Line 33: Line 43:
! Label / Notes
! Label / Notes
! Image Link
! Image Link
|-
|| N/A
| 1992
| 750 mL
| N/A
| N/A
|-
|-
| N/A
| N/A
| 1996  
| 1996  
| 375mL
| 375 mL
|  
|  
| N/A
| N/A
Line 42: Line 58:
|| N/A
|| N/A
| 1996  
| 1996  
| 750mL
| 750 mL
| Cuvée Akkurat
| Cuvée Akkurat
| N/A
|--
|| N/A
| 1998
| 750 mL
|
| N/A
| N/A
|--
|--
| N/A
| N/A
| 1999
| 1999
| 375mL
| 375 mL
|  
|  
| N/A
| N/A
Line 55: Line 77:
| N/A
| N/A
| 1999
| 1999
| 750mL
| 750 mL
| No writing on front label beyond Vigneronne and bottle size.  
| No writing on front label beyond Vigneronne and bottle size.  
| N/A
| N/A
Line 62: Line 84:
| N/A
| N/A
| 2002
| 2002
| 750mL
| 750 mL
| Heavy black foil over the cap
| Heavy black foil over the cap
| N/A
| N/A
Line 69: Line 91:
| N/A
| N/A
| 2004
| 2004
| 750mL
| 750 mL
| Heavy black foil over the cap, made with Chasselas grapes
| Heavy black foil over the cap, made with Chasselas grapes
| N/A
| N/A
Line 76: Line 98:
| N/A
| N/A
| 2005
| 2005
| 375mL
| 375 mL
| Sold in Denmark
| Sold in Denmark
| N/A
| N/A
Line 83: Line 105:
| N/A
| N/A
| 2005
| 2005
| 750mL
| 750 mL
| Best by 12/2009
| Best by 12/2009
| N/A
| N/A
Line 90: Line 112:
| 10/30/2006
| 10/30/2006
| 2006
| 2006
| 750mL
| 750 mL
|  
|  
| N/A
| N/A
Line 97: Line 119:
| N/A
| N/A
| 2007
| 2007
| 750mL
| 750 mL
|  
|  
| N/A
| N/A
Line 104: Line 126:
| 12/24/2008
| 12/24/2008
| 2008
| 2008
| 750mL
| 750 mL
|  
|  
| N/A
| N/A
Line 111: Line 133:
| 11/05/2009
| 11/05/2009
| 2009
| 2009
| 750mL
| 750 mL
|  
|  
| N/A
| N/A
Line 118: Line 140:
| 09/29/2010
| 09/29/2010
| 2010
| 2010
| 750mL
| 750 mL
|  
|  
| N/A
| N/A
Line 125: Line 147:
| 11/22/2010
| 11/22/2010
| 2010
| 2010
| 750mL
| 750 mL
|  
|  
| N/A
| N/A
Line 132: Line 154:
| 11/24/2011
| 11/24/2011
| 2011
| 2011
| 750mL
| 750 mL
|  
|  
| N/A
| N/A
|-
|-
|11/28/2011||2011||750mL|| ||N/A
|11/28/2011||2011||750 mL|| ||N/A
|-
|-
| 11/30/2011
| 11/30/2011
| 2011
| 2011
| 750mL
| 750 mL
|  
|  
| N/A
| N/A
Line 147: Line 169:
| 11/23/2012
| 11/23/2012
| 2012
| 2012
| 750mL
| 750 mL
|  
|  
| N/A
| N/A
Line 154: Line 176:
| 10/22/2013
| 10/22/2013
| 2013
| 2013
| 750mL
| 750 mL
|  
|  
| N/A
| N/A
Line 160: Line 182:
| 10/29/2014
| 10/29/2014
| 2014
| 2014
| 750mL
| 750 mL
| European labeling
| European labeling
|N/A
|N/A
|-
|-
|11/12/2015||2015||750mL||European labeling||[[File:Cantillon Vigneronne 12 Nov 2015.jpg|frameless|30px]]
|11/09/2015||2015||750 mL||Shelton Brothers rear label from early 2000s, but 2015 date stamp||[[File:Cantillon Vigneronne 9 Nov 2015.jpg|frameless|30px]]
|-
|11/12/2015||2015||750 mL||European labeling||[[File:Cantillon Vigneronne 12 Nov 2015.jpg|frameless|30px]]
|-
|10/25/2016||2016||750 mL|| ||[[File:Cantillon Vigneronne 25 October 2016.png|frameless|30px]]
|-
|09/08/2017||Season 17/18||750 mL|| ||[[File:Cantillon_September_8_2017_Vigneronne.jpg|frameless|30px]]
|-
|10/22/2017||Season 17/18||750 mL|| ||[[File:Cantillon Vigneronne 22 Oct 2017.jpg|frameless|30px]]
|-
|10/22/2017||Season 17/18||750 mL||Shelton Brothers rear label from early 2000s, but 2017 date stamp||[[File:Cantillon Vigneronne 22 Oct 2017 US.jpg|frameless|30px]]
|-
|11/22/2017||Season 18/19||750 mL|| ||[[File:Cantillon Vigneronne 22 Nov 2017.jpg|frameless|30px]]
|-
|10/12/2018||Season 18/19||750 mL||European labeling||[[File:Cantillon Vigneronne 12 Oct 2018.jpg|frameless|30px]]
|-
|10/15/2018||Season 18/19||750 mL||European labeling||[[File:Cantillon Vigneronne 15 Oct 2018.jpg|frameless|30px]]
|-
|10/10/2019||Season 19/20||750 mL||New (European) label, first batch with Viognier grapes||[[File:Cantillon Vigneronne 10-10-2019.jpg|frameless|30px]]
|-
|10/17/2019||Season 19/20||750 mL||New label / first batch with Viognier grapes||[[File:Cantillon Vig 17 Oct 2019.JPG|frameless|30px]]
|-
|10/12/2020||Season 20/21||750 mL||Viognier grapes||[[File:Vigneronne 2020.jpg|frameless|30px]]
|-
|10/14/2020||Season 20/21||750 mL||Viognier grapes||[[File:Cantillon Vig 14 Oct 2020.jpg|frameless|30px]]
|-
|10/11/2021||Season 21/22||750 mL||Viognier grapes||[[File:Vigneronne 2021.jpg|frameless|30px]]
|-
|10/11/2023||Season 23/24||750 mL||Viognier grapes|| ||
|-
|09/30/2024||2024||750 mL||Viognier grapes|| ||
|}
|}
</center>
</center>
Line 170: Line 222:
==Label==
==Label==
<gallery>
<gallery>
File:Label Cantillon Vigneroone 2019.jpg.JPG|Label used from 2019 onward using Viognier grapes
File:Label-Cantillon-Vigneronne750-1.jpg
File:Label-Cantillon-Vigneronne750-1.jpg
File:Label-Cantillon-Vigneronne-4.jpg
File:Label-Cantillon-Vigneronne-4.jpg
Line 189: Line 242:
== Photos ==
== Photos ==
<gallery>
<gallery>
File:Devini Viognier Vine.jpg|Viognier Grapes from the 2020 harvest on the vine, c/o Christophe Bosque
File:Devini Viognier Harvest.jpg|Viognier harvest, 2020. c/o Christophe Bosque
File: Cantillon-Vigneronne-All.jpg
File: Cantillon-Vigneronne-All.jpg
File:Cantillon-Vigneronne1996-1.jpg
File:Cantillon-Vigneronne1996-1.jpg