Cantillon Vin de Paille: Difference between revisions

Gaël (talk | contribs)
Gaël (talk | contribs)
 
(11 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[File:Bottle_bw-Generic.jpg|right|200px|link=Lambic.Info:About#Bottle Collection|Image Needed]]
[[File:VinDePaille.png|right|200px|link=File:VinDePaille.png]]
[[Brasserie_Cantillon#Beers|← Cantillon]]
[[Brasserie_Cantillon#Beers|← Cantillon]]
__NOTOC__
__NOTOC__
== Description ==
== Description ==
Lambic aged in Vin de Paille barrels. Vin de paille (or "straw wine" in french) is a sweet wine made from grape that have been dried for an extended period of time (originally on a bed of straw, hence the name, but now mostly on racks). Vin Santo from Italy also enters in that category, but in that case Cantillon uses the dried grapes directly for the beer of the same name, and not the barrel. In the Jura region of France where the barrel used for this beer comes from, Vin de Paille can have a wide range of profiles, as from the five official local grapes (Savagnin and Chardonnay for whites, Trousseau, Poulsard and Pinot Noir for red varietals), only Pinot Noir can't be used in the blend. It means that it can be made from only one grape, red or white, or a blend of several grapes, which either way will influence the overall flavour profile - here it is Chardonnay and Savagnin, which are both white. With a pronounced sweetness, it is often balanced by some acidity to improve the drinking experience. Also particular to the region, Jura Vin de paille can also display typical notes of oxydation you usually find in Vin jaune, though it's not mandatory and is usually less upfront, but in that particular case, nutty notes are definitely present in the final beer.
Lambic aged in Vin de Paille barrels. Vin de paille (or "straw wine" in french) is a sweet wine made from grapes that have been dried for an extended period of time (originally on a bed of straw, hence the name, but now mostly on racks). In the Jura region of France where the barrel used for this beer comes from, Vin de Paille can have a wide range of profiles, as from the five official local grapes (Savagnin and Chardonnay for whites, Trousseau, Poulsard and Pinot Noir for red varietals), only Pinot Noir can't be used in the blend. It means that it can be made from only one grape, red or white, or a blend of several grapes, which either way will influence the overall flavour profile - here it is Chardonnay and Savagnin, which are both white. With a pronounced sweetness, it is often balanced by some acidity to improve the drinking experience. Also particular to the region, Jura Vin de paille can also display typical notes of oxidation usually found in Vin jaune, though it's not mandatory and is usually less upfront. In that particular case, nutty notes are definitely present in the final beer.


== History / Other Notes ==
== History / Other Notes ==
Made in collaboration with Fumey Chatelain. 


https://fumeychatelain.fr/
Made in collaboration with domaine Fumey Chatelain from Montigny-les-Arsures (https://fumeychatelain.fr/)


Also bottled simply as "Paille".
Also bottled simply as "Paille".
Vin Santo from Italy also enters in the "straw wine" category, but in the case of their beer of the same name, Cantillon doesn't use the barrel. Instead, they infuse lambic directly on the dried grape pomace, giving a different overall profile and intensity.


== Bottle Log ==
== Bottle Log ==
<center>
<center>
{| class="wikitable" border="1" style="text-align: center; "
 
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed wikitable" border="1" style="text-align: center; "
|+ Bottle Log
|-
|-
! Bottle date  
! Bottle date  
(mm/dd/yyyy)
(mm/dd/yyyy)
Line 21: Line 25:
! Bottle Size
! Bottle Size
! Label / Notes
! Label / Notes
! Photo
|-
|-
| 05/19/2020|| 2020 || 750 mL ||Generic blue or purple grape label ||
| 05/19/2020|| 2020 || 750 mL ||Du Lambic dans les vignes
|-
| 12/23/2022|| 2022 || 750 mL|| Du Lambic dans les vignes
|-
|-
| 12/23/2022|| 2022 || 750 mL||Generic blue or purple grape label ||
| 12/23/2023|| 2023 || 750 mL || Du Lambic dans les vignes
|-
|-
| 12/23/2023|| 2023 || 750 mL ||Generic blue or purple grape label ||
| 01/19/2024|| 2024 || 750 mL || Du Lambic dans les vignes & classic yellow label. Bottled still.
|-
|-
| 01/19/2024|| 2024 || 750 mL ||Generic blue or purple grape label as well as generic yellow label ||
| x/x/2025|| 2025 || 750 mL || Du Lambic dans les vignes & classic yellow label. Bottled with only a mild carbonation, after trying still in 2024 Jean Van Roy thought it would beneficiate from a slight refermentation, though less than early batches.
|-
|-
|}
|}