Oude Gueuze Tilquin à L'Ancienne: Difference between revisions
| (53 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
__NOTOC__ | __NOTOC__ | ||
== Description == | == Description == | ||
Oude Gueuze Tilquin à L'Ancienne is a gueuze blended from [[Brouwerij Boon|Boon]], [[Brouwerij Lindemans|Lindemans]], [[Brouwerij Girardin|Girardin]], and [[Brasserie Cantillon|Cantillon]] lambic. It is typically comprised of 50% | Oude Gueuze Tilquin à L'Ancienne is a gueuze blended from [[Brouwerij Boon|Boon]], [[Brouwerij Lindemans|Lindemans]], [[Brouwerij Girardin|Girardin]], and [[Brasserie Cantillon|Cantillon]] lambic. It is typically comprised of 50% 1-year-old lambic, 30% 2-year-old lambic, and 20% 3-year old lambic. However, the first season of bottling was 60% 1-year-old lambic and 40% 2-year-old lambic as there was no 3-year-old lambic available for the blend. It is available in 375 mL and 750 mL bottles and labeled as 6.4% ABV. | ||
== History / Other Notes == | == History / Other Notes == | ||
Oude Gueuze Tilquin à L'Ancienne was first made commercially available in May of 2011, and it received label approval for distribution in the United States on May 24, 2011.<ref name=TTBTilq> TTB Label Approval, [https://www.ttbonline.gov/colasonline/viewColaDetails.do?action=publicFormDisplay&ttbid=11137001000345 Oude Gueuze Tilquin à L'Ancienne], 2011</ref> It comes with a best | Oude Gueuze Tilquin à L'Ancienne was first made commercially available in May of 2011, and it received label approval for distribution in the United States on May 24, 2011.<ref name=TTBTilq> TTB Label Approval, [https://www.ttbonline.gov/colasonline/viewColaDetails.do?action=publicFormDisplay&ttbid=11137001000345 Oude Gueuze Tilquin à L'Ancienne], 2011</ref> It comes with a best by date in dd/mm/yyyy format as well as a neck label with the vintage season. The first round of bottles were released with a 2010-2011 neck label and subsequent batches have followed a similar pattern. | ||
It can be deduced that the date on the reverse label is designed to be read as a bottling date as well. The first batch, labeled as ''1er soutirage'' or "first racking | It can be deduced that the date on the reverse label is designed to be read as a bottling date as well. The first batch, labeled as ''1er soutirage'' or "first racking" has a best by date on 10/12/2020 and a neck label of 2010-2011. This would mean that it was bottled on December 10, 2010. Oude Geuze Tilquin à L'Ancienne is released yearly in several batches/bottlings. The ''1er soutirage'' bottling was initially given to friends of Tilquin and was later available to purchase online for a short period of time. | ||
All Oude Gueuze Tilquin à L'Ancienne bottles with a 2010-2011 neck label are a blend of one- and two-year old lambics, with the brewery having received their first batch of wort in 2009. | All Oude Gueuze Tilquin à L'Ancienne bottles with a 2010-2011 neck label are a blend of one- and two-year old lambics, with the brewery having received their first batch of wort in 2009. | ||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
<center> | <center> | ||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" style="text-align: center; " | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed wikitable" border="1" style="text-align: center; " | ||
|+ Bottle Log | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | |||
! 10 years best by date | |||
(dd/mm/yyyy) | (dd/mm/yyyy) | ||
! Neck Label | ! Neck Label | ||
| Line 26: | Line 28: | ||
! Image Link | ! Image Link | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10/12/2020 | |10/12/2020||2010-2011||750 mL||European bottling, Label says "1er Soutirage" (first racking) and is numbered||N/A | ||
| 2010-2011 | |- | ||
| | |11/12/2020||2010-2011||750 mL||European bottling||N/A | ||
| European bottling, Label says "1er Soutirage" (first racking) and is numbered | |- | ||
|22/12/2020||2010-2011||375 mL||European bottling|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|21/01/2021||2010-2011||375 mL|| ||N/A | |||
|- | |||
|22/01/2021||2010-2011||750 mL||12% Imports, USA -- "REF A 1011" Cork||N/A | |||
|- | |||
|02/02/2021||2010-2011||750 mL||Japanese import label||[[File:Tilquin Gueuze 02 Feb 2021 Japan.jpg|frameless|40px]] | |||
|- | |||
|02/03/2021||2010-2011||375 mL||12% Imports, USA -- "REF B 1011" Cork||N/A | |||
|- | |||
|05/02/2021||2010-2011||375 mL||European bottling||[[File:Tilquin Gueuze 05 Feb 2021.jpg|frameless|50px]] | |||
|- | |||
|10/02/2021||2010-2011||375 mL||12% Imports, USA -- "REF A 1011" Cork||N/A | |||
|- | |||
|15/02/2021||2010-2011||375 mL||12% Imports, USA -- "REF B 1011" Cork||N/A | |||
|- | |||
|16/02/2021||2010-2011||750 mL|| ||N/A | |||
|- | |||
|18/02/2021||2010-2011||750 mL||12% Imports, USA -- "REF B 1011" Cork||N/A | |||
|- | |||
|19/02/2021||2010-2011||750 mL|| ||N/A | |||
|- | |||
|01/03/2021||2010-2011||375 mL||N/A | |||
|- | |||
|01/03/2021||2010-2011||750 mL|| ||N/A | |||
|- | |||
|04/03/2021||2010-2011||375 mL||European bottling, sold in Canda "REF B 1011" Cork||N/A | |||
|- | |||
|05/03/2021||2010-2011||375 mL||12% Imports, USA | |||
| N/A | | N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12/04/2021||2010-2011||375 mL|| ||N/A | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 13/04/2021||2010-2011||375 mL|| ||N/A | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | 14/04/2021||2010-2011||375 mL|| ||N/A | ||
| European bottling | |- | ||
| N/A | | 14/04/2021||2010-2011||750 mL|| ||N/A | ||
|- | |||
| 15/04/2021||2010-2011||750 mL||12% Imports, USA -- "REF C 2011" Cork||N/A | |||
|- | |||
| 15/12/2021||2011-2012||750 mL||12% Imports, USA|| N/A | |||
|- | |||
| 03/01/2022||2011-2012||375 mL||European bottling||N/A | |||
|- | |||
| 18/01/2022||2011-2012||375 mL||12% Imports, USA -- "REF B 1112" Cork||N/A | |||
|- | |||
| 31/01/2022||2011-2012||750 mL||12% Imports, USA -- "REF A 1112" Cork||N/A | |||
|- | |||
| 09/02/2022||2011-2012||750 mL||12% Imports, USA||N/A | |||
|- | |||
| 31/02/2022||2011-2012||750 mL||12% Imports, USA||N/A | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 05/03/2022||2011-2012||375 mL||Imported by Phoenix Beers, Australia||N/A | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 16/03/2022||2011-2012||375 mL||12% Imports, USA||N/A | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| 12% Imports, USA | |||
| N/A | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 21/03/2022||2011-2012||375 mL||12% Imports, USA||[[File:Tilquin_Oude_Geuze_21_Mar_2017.jpg|frameless|25px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 26/03/2022||2011-2012||375 mL||12% Imports, USA||N/A | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|12% Imports, USA | |||
| N/A | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 29/03/2022||2011-2012||750 mL||Imported by Phoenix Beers, Australia||N/A | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |14/12/2022||2012-2013||750 mL||12% Imports, USA||N/A | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| 12% Imports, USA | |||
| N/A | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 12/02/2023||2012-2013||375 mL||12% Imports, USA||N/A | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |22/03/2023||2012-2013||750 mL||European bottling, some with neck sticker reading "Open carefully. Contents under high pressure"||N/A | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| N/A | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 16/01/2024||2013-2014||750 mL||12% Imports, USA||N/A | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 01/ | | 08/01/2024||2013-2014||375 mL||12% Imports, USA||[[File:Tilquin Gueuze 08 Jan 2014.jpg|frameless|30px]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|16/01/2024||2013-2014||750 mL||12% Imports, USA||N/A | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 02/ | | 21/02/2024||2013-2014||375 mL||European bottling -- "REF C 1314" Cork||N/A | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| N/A | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 20/03/2024||2013-2014||750 mL||12% Imports, USA, neck sticker reading "Open carefully. Contents under high pressure"||N/A | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 10/11/2024||2014-2015||375 mL||European bottling -- "REF A 1415" Cork||N/A | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| European bottling | |||
| N/A | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 17/11/2024||2014-2015||375 mL||12% Imports, USA||N/A | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 20/11/2024||2014-2015||750 mL||European bottling -- "REF A 1415" Cork||N/A | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| N/A | |||
|- | |- | ||
|24/02/2025||2014-2015||750 mL||12% Imports, USA|| N/A | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |26/02/2015||2014-2015||375 mL||12% Imports, USA||[[File:Tilquin Gueuze 26 Feb 2015 s1415.jpg|frameless|30px]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| 12% Imports, USA | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|04/03/2025||2014-2015||375 mL||12% Imports, USA -- "DIAM C 1415" Cork|| N/A | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |19/03/2025||2014-2015||750 mL||12% Imports, USA || N/A | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| 12% Imports, USA | |||
| N/A | |||
|- | |- | ||
|12/11/2025||2014-2015||375 mL||12% Imports, USA||[[File:Tilquin Gueuze 12 Nov 2015 s1516.jpg|frameless|25px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |17/11/2025||2015-2016||375 mL||European bottling -- "DIAM A 1516" cork||N/A | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| European bottling | |||
| N/A | |||
|- | |- | ||
|17/11/2025||2015-2016||375 mL||12% Imports, USA||[[File:Tilquin Gueuze 17 November.jpg|frameless|25px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |14/12/2025||2015-2016||750 mL||European label, Canada import -- "DIAM B 1516" cork||N/A | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| N/A | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |14/12/2025||2015-2016||750 mL||12 % Imports, USA||[[File:Tilquin Gueuze 14 Dec 2015 s1516.jpg|frameless|25px]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| 12% Imports, USA | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |16/02/2026||2015-2016||750 mL||12% Imports, USA -- "DIAM C 1516" cork||N/A | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| 12% Imports, USA | |||
| N/A | |||
|- | |- | ||
|25/02/2026||2015-2016||375 mL||12% Imports, USA -- "DIAM C 1516" cork||N/A | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |09/03/2026||2015-2016||750 mL||12% Imports, USA -- "DIAM C 1516" cork||N/A | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| 12% Imports, USA | |||
| N/A | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |09/11/2026||2015-2015||750 mL||12% Imports, USA||[[File:Tilquin OG 09 Nov 2016.jpg|frameless|25px]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |17/11/2026||2016-2017||750 mL||12% Imports, USA -- "DIAM A 1617" cork||[[File:Tilquin Gueuze Nov 17 2016.jpg|frameless|25px]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| 12% Imports, USA | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |23/11/2026||2016-2017||375 mL||European label ||[[File:Tilquin_Gueuze_23Nov2016.jpg|frameless|25px]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |23/11/2026||2016-2017||375 mL||12% Imports, USA||[[File:Tilquin Gueuze 23 Nov 2016 s1617.jpg|frameless|30px]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |30/11/2026||2016-2017||375 mL||12% Imports, USA||[[File:Tilquin Gueuze 30 Nov 2016.jpg|frameless|25px]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|12% Imports, USA | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|14/02/2027||2016-2017||375 mL||12% Imports, USA||[[File:Tilquin Gueuze 14 Feb 2017 s1617.jpg|frameless|30px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |02/09/2027||2016-2017||375 mL||12% Imports, USA||[[File:Tilquin Gueuze 09 Feb 2017.jpg|frameless|30px]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| 12% Imports, USA | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|16/03/2027||2016-2017||375 mL||12% Imports, USA||[[File:Tilquin Gueuze 16 Mar 2017.jpg|frameless|25px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 22/03/ | |22/03/2027||2016-2017||750 mL||European bottling -- "DIAM E 1617" cork||[[File:Tilquin_Oude_Gueuze_22_Mar_2017.jpg|frameless|25px]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| European bottling | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|19/12/2027||2017-2018||750 mL||12% Imports, USA||N/A | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |12/02/2028||2017-2018||375 mL||12% Imports, USA||[[File:Tilquin Gueuze 12 Feb 2018 s1718.jpg|frameless|30px]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| 12% Imports, USA | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|09/03/2018||2017-2018||750 mL||12% Imports, USA||[[File:Tilquin OG 09 March 2018.jpg|frameless|30px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |19/03/2028||2017-2018||1.5 L||European label||[[File:Chris magnumtilquin.jpg|frameless|30px]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|22/03/2028||2017-2018||750 mL||European label||[[File:Tilquin Gueuze 22 March 2028.jpg|frameless|30px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |07/11/2028||2018-2019||750 mL||12% Imports, USA||[[File:Tilquin OG 07 Nov 2018.jpg|frameless|30px]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|12% Imports, USA | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|05/03/2029||2018-2019||750 mL||12% Imports, USA||[[File:Tilquin Gueuze 05 Mar 2019 s1819.jpg|frameless|30px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |19/03/2029||2018-2019||750 mL||12% Imports, USA||[[File:Tilquin Gueuze 19 Mar 2019 s1819.jpg|frameless|30px]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|12% Imports, USA | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 220: | Line 180: | ||
==Label Log== | ==Label Log== | ||
<gallery> | <gallery> | ||
File:Label Tilquin Gueuze US.jpg|U.S. label, | File:Label Tilquin Gueuze US.jpg|U.S. label, 750 mL | ||
File:Label Tilquin Gueuze US Back.jpg|U.S. label, back | File:Label Tilquin Gueuze US Back.jpg|U.S. label, back | ||
</gallery> | </gallery> | ||
| Line 230: | Line 190: | ||
== Photos == | == Photos == | ||
<gallery> | <gallery> | ||
File:TilquinGueuze-1-2.jpg | File:TilquinGueuze-1-2.jpg | ||
File:Chris magnumtilquin2.jpg | |||
File:TLQ-OG.jpg | |||
</gallery> | </gallery> | ||
[[Gueuzerie_Tilquin#Beers|← Gueuzerie Tilquin]] | [[Gueuzerie_Tilquin#Beers|← Gueuzerie Tilquin]] | ||