Cantillon Barbera: Difference between revisions

Bill (talk | contribs)
Created page with "right|200px|link=Lambic.Info:About#Bottle Collection|Image Needed ← Cantillon __NOTOC__ ==Description== Cantillo..."
 
 
(12 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
__NOTOC__
__NOTOC__
==Description==
==Description==
Cantillon Barbera is a lambic made with using Barbera grape pumace from the natural winemaking Belotti family and the [https://www.cascinadegliulivi.it/ Cascina Degli Ulivi] winery in the Gavi region of Italy.
Cantillon Barbera is a lambic made using 250 g/L of Barbera grape pomace from the natural winemaking Belotti family and the [https://www.cascinadegliulivi.it/ Cascina Degli Ulivi] winery in the Gavi region of Italy.  Barbera grapes provide a fruity, light bodied flavor with high acidity.
 
==Side Notes==
 
500 kg of Barbera grape pomace was added to 2000 L of 2-year-old lambic. Because pomace is dry, the loss of lambic is greater than with a regular fresh grape infusion, thus leading to less bottles for the same amount of initial lambic.


==Bottle Log==
==Bottle Log==
<center>
<center>
{| class="wikitable" border="1" style="text-align: center; "
 
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed wikitable" border="1" style="text-align: center; "
|+ Bottle Log
|-
|-
! Bottle date  
! Bottle date  
(mm/dd/yyyy)
(mm/dd/yyyy)
Line 15: Line 22:
! Label / Notes
! Label / Notes
|-
|-
|xx/xx/202x||Season xx-xx||750mL||Generic blue grape lambic label
|02/01/2022||Season 21/22||750 mL||Du Lambic dans les vignes
|-
|12/05/2023||Season 23/24||750 mL||Du Lambic dans les vignes
|-
|-
|}
|}